Final Timetable Released

TIME EVENT ROUND
9:00 Gates Open
10:30 Hodges Healthy Start Fitness & Pilates
12:00 Boxing Weight-in Weigh-In
12:00 Booran Holden Cheltenham & Southland Kia 70m Heat
12:38 VAL U14 120m Heat
12:49 Booran Holden Cheltenham & Southland Kia 70m Semi
1:03 Dingley Hotel U18 Junior Parkdale Girls Gift 120m Heat
1:20 Dingley Hotel U18 Junior Parkdale Boys Gift 120m Heat
1:34 Geoff & Angie Gledhill Masters 120m Heat
1:57 Booran Holden Cheltenham & Southland Kia 70m FINAL
2:00 Boxing Begins – Card List Bouts x20
2:02 VAL U14 120m FINAL
2:06 Dingley Hotel U18 Junior Parkdale Girls Gift 120m FINAL
2:11 Dingley Hotel U18 Junior Parkdale Boys Gift 120m FINAL
2:16 Geoff & Angie Gledhill Masters 120m FINAL
2:24 Bendigo Bank  120m Womens Gift Heat
2:53 Bendigo Bank  120m Mens Gift Heat
3:30 Offical Opening
3:30 Kip McGrath Mentone Little Athletics Sprints Misc
4:15 Mintel Womens 800m Heat
4:35 Australian Fitness Academy Open 800m Heat
4:50 Bendigo Bank  120m Womens Gift Semi
5:06 Bendigo Bank  120m Mens Gift Semi
5:37 Mintel Womens 800m FINAL
5:42 Australian Fitness Academy Open 800m FINAL
5:50 Kip McGrath U18 Girls 300m Heat
6:06 Moorabbin Airport U18 Boys 300m Heat
6:18 Fit Learning Womens & Masters 300m Heat
7:02 Cleanaway Open 400m Heat
7:30 St.KildaFC&Moorabbin Airport Sports Clubs 4x200m FINAL
7:40 Executive Security Solutions Open 1600m FINAL
7:50 VKTRY Womens Invitation 120m FINAL
7:55 Hodges Real Estate Mens Invitaion 120m FINAL
8:00 Mark Dreyfus QC MP Bayside School Girls 120m FINAL
8:05 Tim Richardson MP Bayside School Boys 120m FINAL
8:10 Bendigo Bank  120m Womens Gift FINAL
8:15 Bendigo Bank  120m Mens Gift FINAL
8:25 Kip McGrath U18 Girls 300m FINAL
8:30 Moorabbin Airport U18 Boys 300m FINAL
8:35 Fit Learning Womens & Masters 300m FINAL
8:40 Cleanaway Open 400m FINAL
9:00 Offical Closing

 

Bayside School’s Championship Confirmed Entries

Entries are still being processed but the below names are confirmed starters.
3 athletes are returning from 2018 for a second attempt at the win!

Confirmed Entrants 
Boys School
Jason Tek Westall Secondary College
Jackson Liaskos St.Bedes
Jack O’Farrell St.Kevins
Christian Sapardinas Yarra Valley Grammar
Endale Mekonnon Werribe Secondary College
James Kerr Penola Catholic College
Patrick Martin Ballarat High School
Girls School
Abbey Francis Star of The Sea
Hailey Wellington Parkdale Secondary College
Mia Gray Kilbreda
Chloe Kinnersly Ballarat High School
Alina Ivanova Melbourne Girls College
Hinda Redzic Parkdale Secondary College
 Ashlee Farrar Mt Joseph Girls College

 

Parkdale Gift 2019 VKTRY Performance Insoles announcement

The Parkdale Gift Committee is pleased to announce that VKTRY Performance Insoles is the sponsor for this years

VKTRY Performance Insoles

 Women’s Invitational 120m

Parkdale Gift 2019

Parkdale Gift Race entries close 18 January

Be at Gerry Green Reserve to race and watch Australia’s

Best Female sprinters fight it out for top honours

2 February 2019

Entry $5 Adult / Under 16 Free

“To receive your $60 discount per pair enter code “Parkdale” on checkout go to www.vktrygear.com.au

  This discount is on offer to all Parkdale Gift competitors and supporters.”

VKTRY Performance Insoles are the first-ever sports insole designed to return the energy an athlete generates as explosive power, speed and agility. The VK’s patented carbon fiber design is scientifically proven to increase explosiveness by an average of +9.3%. Sports Medicine experts agree that VKs also provide added support, stability and shock absorption to reduce injuries such as plantar fasciitis, turf toe, stress fractures, shin splints, etc.

VKTRY Performance Insoles – Run Faster, Jump Higher, Train Smarter, Reduce Injuries

VKTRY Performance Insoles – used by the best teams across the globe to increase performance

VKTRY Performance Insoles – now available to athletes of all levels looking to improve performance and reduce injuries

VKTRY Logo

Draft Parkdale Sports Carnival Athletics Timetable 2 February 2019

Information For Athletes
Please note: Starting time will be 12pm and some adjustments may be made when final entry numbers are confirmed.

 

Time Event Category Draw
12:00 70m Open Heat
12:41 120m U14 Heat
12:52 70m Open Semi
1:06 120m u18 Junior Girls Gift Heat
1:20 120m u18 Junior Boys Gift Heat
1:34 120m Masters Heat
1:54 70m Open FINAL
1:59 120m u14 FINAL
2:04 120m u18 Junior Girls Gift FINAL
2:09 120m u18 Junior Boys Gift FINAL
2:14 120m Masters FINAL
2:24 120m Womens Gift Heat
2:53 120m Mens Gift Heat
3:30 Offical Opening
3:30 Little Athletics Sprints (45min) Misc
4:15 800m Open Heat
4:35 800m Women Heat
4:47 120m Womens Gift Semi
5:01 120m Mens Gift Semi
5:15 120m Bayside School Girls Heat
5:26 120m Bayside School Boys Heat
5:37 800m Open FINAL
5:42 800m Women FINAL
5:50 300m u18 Girls Heat
6:02 300m u18 Boys Heat
6:14 300m Women & Masters Heat
6:58 400m Open Heat
7:30 4x200m Sports Relay FINAL
7:40 1600m Open FINAL
7:50 120m Backmarkers Men FINAL
7:55 120m Backmarkers Women FINAL
8:00 120m Bayside School Girls FINAL
8:05 120m Bayside School Boys FINAL
8:10 120m Womens Gift FINAL
8:15 120m Mens Gift FINAL
8:25 300m u18 Girls FINAL
8:30 300m u18 Boys FINAL
8:35 300m Women & Masters FINAL
8:40 400m Open FINAL

Parkdale Gift high-res JPG

 

 

Press Release

Bendigo Community Bank Parkdale Gift – Sporting Carnival

On February 2 – 2019, Parkdale’s Gerry Green Reserve will again be transformed into a smorgasbord of sporting and social activity that includes:

  • The Bendigo Community Bank Parkdale Gift for both Men and Women returns to Parkdale after a successful return of the Gift in March 2018 (originally held in 1963/4) worth $5,000 each.
  • The inclusion of Cleanaway (www.cleanaway.com.au) as a terrific supporter of local events in Kingston is the new naming rights sponsor of the ‘Cleanaway 400m Open” With prize money of $5,000 it is the second richest 400m on the Victorian Athletic League calendar.
  • Other activities include:
    • The “Golden Gloves” Boxing Tournament
    • Tennis Victoria – fastest serve
    • Bayside Schools U/16 Championship
    • Hodges Healthy Start event (mass yoga & pilates)
    • Twilight market
    • Leader News activations
    • Food and activities for all

Parkdale Gift Organiser – Tim Mason said “The resurgence of the Parkdale last year (after 54 years) is more than a running race – Our focus is not only the athletes but the involvement of the community including the local clubs, businesses and schools and providing a huge variety of events for everyone. The involvement of the Indigenous community from the Kimberley’s looks like again being a highlight in 2019. The support of the Parkdale Cricket Club to allow us to move dates is indicative of the support of the local community.”

Many athletes will travel nationally – include defending champions in 2018 from Western Australia –

The Women’s winner Kiara Reddingius said “Parkdale was a fantastic initiative, and the prize money is enough to encourage interstate athletes to make the trip, it certainly made the decision for Evan and I to come over, it enabled us to have a hit out before Stawell, and cover the cost of our trip. To the sponsors, please realise the positive contribution professional races make to developing athletes from all over Australia: I personally would not be half the athlete I am today without them. See you for 2019!

Kiara Reddingius (Western Australia) Winner Womens Gift 2018

The Men’s winner Evan Jarvis said – “Parkdale is the first Victorian race I have won as a pro runner. Evans flight were delayed the night before and he got to his accommodation at 3am. The weather didn’t really damper the race. It was really exciting to win the last race before Stawell. I am looking forward to coming over again in February to defend my title”!

Evan Jarvis (Western Australia) Winner Mens Gift 2018

 

For Further Information contact:

Tim Mason – President of Parkdale Gift
0456 985 201 or timmason1965@gmail.com

 

Parkdale Gift Winners 2018

 

Kimberlys Raffle Winners

Thankyou to all who purchased online tickets to support the young Indigineous Athletes from the Kimberly’s. Your contributions have made a significant difference.

The winners of the raffles are:

1st PRIZE WINNER
Paul Retschko
Ticket Number: #230

Microflite Helicopter ride (Moorabbin Airport) (20 min Helicopter ride for six.over Melbourne). Not valid for use on Christmas day. (Value $1050)

2nd PRIZE WINNER
Arron Downes
Ticket Number: #272

Samsung Galaxy Tab A (2017) 4G tablet (Value $300)

3rd PRIZE WINNER
Gordon Muir
Ticket Number: #181
Samsung Galaxy Tab A (2017) 4G tablet (Value $300)

4th PRIZE WINNER
Andrew Rutherford
Ticket Number: #15
Samsung Galaxy Tab A (2017) 4G tablet (Value $300)

5th PRIZE WINNER
Ruby Holten
Ticket Number: #278

Supacore compression wear for injury recovery and prevention to the (Value $200)

6th PRIZE WINNER
Sarah Blizzard
Ticket Number: #156
Supacore compression wear for injury recovery and prevention to the (Value $150)

7th PRIZE WINNER
Stephanie Spence
Ticket Number: #193

Supacore compression wear for injury recovery and prevention to the (Value $150)

8th PRIZE WINNER
Barrie Milligan
Ticket Number: #173

AND1 Basketball pack. (Value $150)

9th PRIZE WINNER
Neil Blizzard
Ticket Number: #151

Athletes Foot voucher (Value $100)

10th PRIZE WINNER
Neil Brennan
Ticket Number: #257

Costco voucher (Value $50)

11th PRIZE WINNER
Ian Burrows
Ticket Number: #370
Costco voucher (Value $50)

12th PRIZE WINNER
Paul Della Bosca
Ticket Number: #344
SunnyBoy Beach Club Restaurant Voucher (Value $50)

13th PRIZE WINNER
Erica Menting
Ticket Number: #94
Bang Bang Mordialloc Meal Voucher (Value $50)
14th PRIZE WINNER
Josh Furman
Ticket Number: #227
Tommy Ruff Mordialloc Meal Voucher  (Value $40)
15th PRIZE WINNER
Sylvaine White
Ticket Number: #1

Dan Murphy voucher ($25)

 

An action packed day with:

  • Children’s playground
  • Food vans
  • Market stalls
  • Open bar and
  • Bookie for betting on the races
TIME EVENT ROUND
8:00 Gates Open
8:30 Hodges Healthy Start Fitness & Pilates  
10:00 Boxing Weight-in Weigh-In
11:00 Hippo Athletic Club 800m Open Heat
11:17 City of Kingston 800m Womens Heat
11:32 Booran Holden Cheltenham and Southland Kia 70m Open Heat
12:00 Dingley Hotel Boxing Begins – Card List Bouts x 20
12:16 Hippo Athletic Club 800m Open FINAL
12:21 City of Kingston 800m Womens FINAL
12:30 70m Open Semi
12:44 120m U14 Heat
12:55 Booran Holden Cheltenham and Southland Kia 70m Open Final
1:00 120m U14  Final
1:07 Bendigo Bank 120m Womens Heat
1:43 Bendigo Bank 120m Gift Heat
2:12 Official Opening
2:15 Little Athletics Sprints Misc
3:15 120m Womens Semi
3:30 120m Gift Semi
3:44 Tim Richardson MP 120m Bayside School Girls Heat
3:55 Hon. Mark Drefus MP 120m Bayside School Boys Heat
4:06 Australian Fitness Academy 300m U18 Girls Heat
4:18 Australian Fitness Academy 300m U18 Boys Heat
4:30 Elmore Oil 300m Masters & Women Heat
5:14 Hon. Mitch Fifield 400m Open Heat
5:35 120m Invitation Women sponsored by Geoff and Angie Gledhill FINAL
5:40 Hodges 120m Invitation Men FINAL
5:45 Hon. Mark Dreyfus MP 120m Bayside School Girls  FINAL
5:50 Tim Richardson MP 120m Bayside School Boys FINAL
5:55 Bendigo Bank 120m Womens FINAL
6:05 Bendigo Bank 120m Gift FINAL
6:15 Executive Security Solutions 1600m Open FINAL
6:25 Australian Fitness Academy 300m U18 Girls FINAL
6:30 Australian Fitness Academy 300m U18 Boys FINAL
6:35 Elmore Oil 300m Masters & Women FINAL
6:40 Hon. Mitch Fifield 400m Open FINAL
7:00 Official Closing

A Gift of Speed

Action shots from the Kimberly’s (see Jon Anderson’s article from the Sunday Herald Sun below)

Kimberly’s article Sunday Herald Sun 4 March 2018

 

See below for Parkdale Sports Carnival’s DRAFT timetable for Saturday 24th March 2018.

TIME EVENT ROUND
8:00 Gates Open
8:30 Healthy Start Fitness & Yoga  
10:00 Boxing Weight-in Weigh-In
10:30 800m Open Heat
10:54 800m Womens Heat
11:06 70m Open Heat
11:50 800m Open FINAL
12:00 800m Womens FINAL
12:00 Boxing  Begins – Card List Bouts x 20
12:10 70m Open Semi
12:24 120m Womens Heat
12:41 120m Gift Heat
1:30 Official Opening
1:35 Little Athletics Sprints Misc
2:25 120m Bayside School Girls Semi
2:36 120m Bayside School Boys Semi
2:47 120m Womens Semi
3:01 120m Gift Semi
3:14 120m U14 Heat
3:25 70m Open FINAL
3:35 300m U18 Girls Heat
3:51 300m U18 Boys Heat
4:10 300m Masters & Women Heat
4:45 400m Open Heat
5:25 4x200m Footballers Relay FINAL
5:35 120m U14 FINAL
5:40 120m Invitation Women FINAL
5:45 120m Invitation Men FINAL
5:50 120m Bayside School Girls FINAL
5:55 120m Bayside School Boys FINAL
6:02 120m Womens FINAL
6:10 120m Gift FINAL
6:20 1600m Open FINAL
6:30 300m U18 Girls FINAL
6:35 300m U18 Boys FINAL
6:40 300m Masters & Women FINAL
6:45 400m Open FINAL
6:55 Official Closing

Dingley Hotel Golden Gloves Poster parkdale Gift